Can I sue my doctor for wrongly diagnosing me with Myotonic Dystrophy over five years ago?

Asked about 2 years ago - Merrillville, IN

For five years I have lived with this diagnosis. I have battled with social security disability. I have taken a handful of pain medication every single day. The DEA decided to investigate my doctor. Now all of a sudden, I no longer have the diagnosis, nor do I have the pain medications. I am suffering with extreme pain every day, but I feel that I am also addicted to the pain medication that my doctor stopped cold turkey. Please help me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Terrence Marc Rubino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . although we are one of the larger personal injury firms in nw indiana we do not do med mal because of the indiana med mal laws making these cases very restrictive. we refer everyone to dan vinovich in highland at 924 2427. he has an active med mal practice and is very thoughtful. give him a call. you are welcome to use my name if you wish. good luck

  2. Robert Don Fink

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your doctor misdiagnosed you then you may have claim against him. Whether the claim is financially worthwhile is a question for the local lawyer you should speak with about it. If the doctor intentionally misdiagnosed you in some sort of insurance scheme, then you should not only speak with a lawyer, you should report him to the police and the state licensing board.

    This response is not intended to act as legal advice. I am not licensed to practice law in any state other than... more
  3. Matthew Decker Trollinger

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First and foremost you must see another doctor immediately. You must determine what the accurate diagnosis is to determine whether the doctor should have done things differently and also to determine what the best action is for your own health and well being.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,180 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,180 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering