Skip to main content

Can I sue my daughters 6th grade teacher?

Shreveport, LA |

My daughter was shown 2 R rated movies at school without my permission. I took it up with the school board and got the problem squared away. One of the teachers involved was suspended and now has returned to school and giving my daughter are hard time? Now my daughter doesn't want to return to school. What do I do? Do I have a case and if so what kind? Thank you

Attorney Answers 1


I think you know that it depends on what "hard time" means.

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. Send me an email to schedule a paid Consultation for that kind of information, direction, and assistance. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees