Can I sue my creditors for giving out my information without my consent.

Asked about 5 years ago - San Jose, CA

I have received calls from debt collectors who seem to know my phone number, address, and social security number. They claim to have gotten my information from my creditors. My problem with this is that I never gave anyone permission to give out my information.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joshua R.I. Cohen

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Creditors can give your information to agencies assigned to collect on the creditor's behalf. That's just the way it is.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,493 answers this week

3,009 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,493 answers this week

3,009 attorneys answering