Can I sue my company for firing me without previous warnings?

Asked over 4 years ago - Miami Beach, FL

Hi I live in Florida. I've been for working for this private hotel for more than 6 months before they fired me. The reason why they fired me was because I pulled down the fire alarm by mistake. I've never been written up before or got any complaints about my job performance but suddenly they just came up with this suddenly termination notice. I think went a little to far with this decision and at least they should have given me a few days of suspension before taking this drastic decision. I think they just wanted to get rid of me, because I know other people there who have done worst things than me (like caught stealing) and have low job performance and they are still working there and they just been written up and never fired. So I'd like to know if what they did to me was fair.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Employer's cannot fire someone fore reasons based on discrimination. Barring that, they can fire you for any reason, or no reason at all

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  2. Scott M. Behren

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . What you really need to evaluate is why the employer would have treated you more harshly than other similar employees. IF it was because of your race or gender or religion or because of a disability, etc., then you may have a legal claim against your former employer. If not, you probably have not claim.

    Speak to an employment lawyer to go through the issues. YOu can also check out my employee rights blog at www.takethisjobnshoveitblog.com.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Pulling a fire alarm (accidental or not) can easily be deemed misconduct sufficient to support a termination.

    As an at-will employee, you can quit at any time for any reason, you can be fired for any reason, a rotten reason, or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.”

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Religious belief, age, gender, race etc. all are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,191 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,191 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering