Can I sue my childs school for letting her fall in the Bathroom @ 3yrs. Old and having to get 2 stitches by the eye?

Asked over 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

She was coming out the stall walking to the sink slipped and fell that's wat the teacher says my Daughter say different.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christopher L. Strohbehn

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends. Note if its a private or charter school these immunities probably won't apply. The claim viability is going to be largely fact dependent. Your best bet is to contact an attorney to discuss.

    Good luck.

  2. Michael Ryan Juarez

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Most government facilities enjoy immunity from suit and a short statute of limitations. You should discuss the specifics of your case with a local personal injury attorney immediately.

    -Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.jslaw.... more
  3. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Perhaps, but you would want to retain a lawyer in your state to investigate whether there was negligence and whether you can get around the school immunity statutes most states have.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Negligence would have to be proven, and any school immunity statute problem would need to be overcome, thus, call a personal injury lawyer in your state asap. Good luck.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  5. Timothy Leo Bowden

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . possibly. i would contact a local attorney to discuss your options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,927 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,927 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering