Can I sue my attorney for misrepresentation if my case has already been settled? If so, how do I do it?

Asked over 5 years ago - Columbia, SC

I signed the settlement, but realized they didn't collect for missed work.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You have to hire a legal malpractice attorney. You cannot do it yourself. It is too complicated and difficult.

    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.

  2. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You have to hire a legal malpractice attorney. You cannot do it yourself. It is too complicated and difficult.

    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,059 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,059 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering