Can I sue Medtronic for defective/dangerous product
Troy, NY
Viewed 308 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
can i sue Medtronic:
i had a Medtronic dorsal column stimulator surgically implanted to provide pain relief with stimulation through electrodes. My Medtronic column stimulator implanted in 1999 and 2009 began to malfunction in 2001 causing distress and severe pain.and misfiring all the time had 3 falls with it due to uncomfotable shocks!! lead breakage all the time like i said i fell 3 times to to uncomfotable shocks!
In January 2009, the medical device was surgically removed because i had on going staph infection involving Medtronic column stimulator and it may have be sent to a Medtronic representative for evaluation. or its still at glens falls.. turned but has he device has been unsuccessful ..
Additional information
Either of two propositions related in such a way that it is impossible for both to be true or both to be false.on both sides and 2 lawyers said the same them just don’t see a case here because there is a lot of contradictory information in the medical records. but i clearly see it says and infection* invoving* a Medtronic dorsal column stimulator Answers (3)Michael A Orozco
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The following models have been recalled.
Sprint Fidelis 6930 • Sprint Fidelis 6931 • Sprint Fidelis 6948 • Sprint Fidelis 6949 If you used any of those products, you may be able to sue and join a class action lawsuit. Please feel free to visit our website to learn more about defective products by following the link below. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Please see a lawyer to learn more about defective products. Your best approach would be to contact a NY lawyer skilled in that area.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer Good luck to you. In order to be sure, call a local lawyer as soon as possible. Good luck. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. fxemama
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I have sort of the same problem with you and I would like to discuss it with you. If you would like to call me please do. email me at fxemama@aol.com and we will discuss it.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|