Can I sue landlord for damages

Asked about 1 year ago - Lexington, NC

A tree has fallen on our building and it is damaged beyond repair. We have asked the landlord numerous times to cut the trees down around the property the 7 years we have lived here because alot of them are dead and to big. He just tells us that his deceased Grandfather didn't want him to cut them and that the tree falling is an act of nature. There is no written lease.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenneth Love Jr.

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to consult with a landlord tenant attorney in your area. You can sue the landlord if you can show that the tree was on his property and that he had knowledge that it would have fallen. You may need more than verbally telling him that the tree was dead.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,318 answers this week

3,355 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,318 answers this week

3,355 attorneys answering