Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I sue Kentucky Child Support Services for child support fraud for not doing there job.

A year and a half ago my then 16yr old daughter moved in with her 19 year boyfriend and his parents. I was paying child support $828 a month to my daughters mother. I notified my case worker told her of the fraud. I was told that if the mother didn't notify them of her new address or that my daughter didn't live with her that there was nothing they could do. I gave them her my ex's new address, the name of my daughters school, avadavat from the boyfreinds mother saying my daughter is living there. They told me they didn't have the time or money to go after fraud claims and I would have to get a lawyer and continue to pay the money. $3000 in lawyer fees finaly 1 and 1/2 later I dont have to pay. The handbook states the caseworker must notify the court of any fraud claims.

Additional information
She was also getting foodstamps for my child that wasn't living with her along with Medicaid and I also informed them of that and they did nothing. I provide full medical coverage for my daughter and have since the day she was born. I called them several times wrote letters. Send them proof and they did nothing but continue to take my $828 and give it to the mother who kept it for herself. So I paid alimony basically instead of child support to woman I was never married to. The child support service who is there to provide support for the child did nothing. My wife and I have 4 children together and we work hard for what we have. This woman committed welfare and food stamp fraud before and I notified them and they did nothing that time either. I called child protective services on her when I found out about my daughter living with the boyfriend, nothing happened.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Avvo does NOT list Kentucky attorneys, so it is unlikely that you will find an attorney on this site to answer your question.

There are a few Avvo attorneys that are in other states that are also licensed in Kentucky, but they seem few and far between. Do the following search on Google to find those lawyers:

site:avvo.com kentucky bar

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now