Can I sue if I fell in a company parking lot?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 40 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was walking and the parking lot had broken gravel and uneven concrete. I twisted my ankle and tried to break my fall and fell into the wall and the ice machine. I broke my glasses and had to have stiches over my eyebrow, a CT scan for the extremely large bump on my head, cut both knees, swollen elbow and right ankle sprain. Company said that they did not have medical insurance payout. Very large company. Can I sue for my medical bills.
Additional information
Also had xrays on foot, ankle, knee and elbow because I was so swollen. Taken to the ER on same day. Oh yeah they have recently had the parking lot fixed and they said that they did not find fault of the employees after their investigation. Answers (2)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The company had a defective premises which caused or contributed to causing your fall and subsequent injuries. Regardless if they have medical insurance or not, the company is liable for the condition of their premise and any resulting injuries caused by or contributing to be caused by their premises. seek the assistance of a person injury lawyer in the Dallas area.
Good luck Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to speak with a Texas personal injury/premises liability claim attorney.
The fact that there is no medical insurance does not relieve them of potential responsiblity. They might have commercial liability policy that could compensate you for your injuries. However, to prevail, you must show the property owner or tenant knew or should of known of this dangerous condition; they did not warn you of the condition and/or make it safe; and these failures caused you injuries. For free Texas premises liability information, please visit the link below. Good luck! Jason |