Can I sue if a site doesn't have a terms of service

Asked almost 2 years ago - Simsbury, CT

I bought something that was a perk for a site but when I got it it didn't do what the description said it did

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Terms of Service means something totally different from whatever premium you received. Terms of Service/Use are not required, and what your damages are is impossible to determine from your facts.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. Andrew Mark Jaffe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, you can sue the site. Since they do not have a TOS, the "common law" of business transactions will be followed by the courts.

    You are probably better off that they do not have a TOS, because they usually limit liability, reserve the jurisdiction, etc.

    However, law suits are expensive. How much were your damages? Is it worth a fight? If you win, does the site have the money to pay? Can you go to your local small claims court? You need to have a consultation with an attorney and find the answers to these questions and more.
    __________________
    Andrew M. Jaffe
    Attorney at Law
    Practice Limited to E-Commerce and Internet Law
    attorneyjaffe@aol.com
    330-666-5026 www.netlaws.us

    This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to... more

Related Topics

E-commerce small business

E-commerce (short for “electronic commerce”) refers to business which is conducted using computer networks, most typically the Internet.

Gregory James Glaser

Start-Up Website Legal Documents

This quick guide will briefly identify some common documents utilized by new online start-ups: Terms of Use You post this document online to cover the terms on which your site users are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,280 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,280 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering