Can I sue franchiser and franchisee for franchiser's breach of contract ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Santa Clara, CA

Contracted with franchise and holding company ; they won't pay ; can I name the franchiser as a defendant as well ?

Additional information

My apologies for the confusion, as I was edited by Avvo...I contracted with the franchisee and it's holding company to construct a restaurant; they are now refusing to pay. I am looking for a way to get the franchisor on the line, as the franchisee/restaurant is basically insolvent. I was promised a percentage interest in the franchise as compensation when they couldn't pay.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Kevin Brendan Murphy


    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . As a franchise attorney , who has actually walked the walk, owning and operating a very successful franchise, and a court-accepted, testifying franchise expert, I can only say the following.

    Generally, you can only sue someone you have a contract with, not just add in anyone here and there.

    You need to restate your question with more specifics.

    Good luck,

    Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.
    Franchise Attorney & Franchise Expert
    Director of Operations - Mr. Franchise

  2. Robert Emerson Vinson Jr

    Contributor Level 3


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . If your legal action is for only breach of contract, then normally the defendant would be only the other party to the contract. But, in certain circumstances, there are legal theories that can give rise to liability on the part of non-parties -- such as tortious interference with contract, negligence, and other tort theories. Agency theories can sometimes be applied to impute liability on a non-party -- but this would normally not be applicable in a legitimate franchise system. The best advice is to consult an experienced litigation lawyer in your jurisdiction (unless the contract at issue provides for a different choice of law) about your particular facts.

    This response provides general information only. Nothing included in this response should be construed as... more
  3. Kenneth F. Darrow

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without anything remotely resembling facts, no one will be able to point you in the right direction.

  4. Neal Jonathan Blaher

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . The answer to your question depends on what this additional party you want to sue (I believe you mean the franchisee) failed to do. If your contract is with the franchise/holding company (franchsor), generally you can only sue that company for breach of that contract. However, if another party breached some other legal duty that exists in the law independently of any duty that may exist under the contract, then you may have a legal claim for violation of that independent duty. The key here is, did this other company (franchisee) violate some legal duty to you. You will need to talk with an experienced franchise attorney to help you answer that question. Best of luck.

  5. Nancy L. Lanard

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, you have not provided enough information for anyone to help you. Please elaborate on your issue so we can attempt to address it.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not intended to provide legal advice for your... more
  6. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The franchiser is not responsible for your claims against the franchisee. If you try to include them they will quickly move to dismiss and likely easily win that. I would also expect them to sue you for a frivolous claim.

    Do not think about doing a lawsuit yourself as it is too complicated, in particular in this situation. Good luck.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more

Related Topics

Franchise small business

A franchise is a type of business in which the operator leases the right to use another firm’s brand and business model.

Tariq Ahmad Zafar

Buying a Franchise

Buying a franchise can be an immensely profitable business opportunity. You can sell goods and services that have instant name recognition, and get training and support that can help you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

17,651 answers this week

2,350 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,651 answers this week

2,350 attorneys answering