Can i sue ford for the failure of my airbag to deploy, resulting in concussion and several other injuriesi swerved to miss a deer in the road, going 40 mpr, hit tree, airbag did not deploy. i suffered whiplash, concussion, even with seat belt on i was thrown against the steering wheel hitting breast bone between ribs, sustained nasty contuson on right breast, curving under arm, matching the curve of the steering wheel, very painful sprained thumb and wrist, exacerbation of lower spinal problems, such as sciatica from thrusting forward and backwards. Strained cervical area vertebrae, severe headaches, loss of memory, confusion, afraid to drive or leave house, cannot finish sentences still, after three weeks. Attorney answers (2)
It is possible the failure of the airbag to deploy could give rise to a claim by you. However, added details are necessary to determine whether there was a manufacturing, design or installation defect that was the cause. Or, something else such as improper maintenance by someone other than the manufacturer could have been the cause. Act quickly because there will be a time limit in your state to protect your rights.
All the details need to be investigated. See a local attorney skilled in strict product liability and personal injury litigation. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho... You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-... No one online can know what is going on in your case because online we cannot develop any details concerning your car, the car's maintenance history, the car's age etc...... You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. 1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
Yes, a product liability lawsuit might be available to you. Here are some things to consider:
1. When was the collision? How old is the car? Time limits apply to each. 2. Where is the car? Without the car to examine, the odds of winning a case or finding a lawyer to represent you are less. However, if you have great photos or video of the car, maybe you can prove your case. If you can track down the car, buy it, and preserve it if you think you want to make a claim. 3. Try to find a lawyer who has done these kinds of cases before. Attorney Jeff Foote in Portland might know who has done Ford airbag cases. 4. Check out your head injury. If you suffered brain damage, then you need to get diagnosed and treated right away. You can improve with the proper treatment in the first 18-24 months. After that, it is just a matter of coping with your new deficits. Check with the Brain Injury Association of Oregon for a referral. Also, Progressive Rehabilitation Associates, in Portland, has excellent professionals who can help you. Good luck. Jeff Merrick, Oregon Trial Attorney http://www.jeffmerrick.com 503-665-4234 The above is not legal advice. I cannot give you reliable advice without knowing more information. It is intended to raise some issues for you to discuss with your own lawyer. Find LLC Lawyers |