Can I sue for wrongful termination if the company did not adhere to federal regulations and was the direct result in my terminat

I was fired from an aircraft maintanance facility for not meeting their expectation. They expected me to mokify and repair avinics equipment on several diffrent types of aircraft. I do not have a license nor do I have a certificate to work on these aircraft. Federal aviation regulation § 43.3 par. d states. (d) A person working under the supervision of a holder of a mechanic or repairman certificate may perform the maintenance, preventive maintenance, and alterations that his supervisor is authorized to perform, if the supervisor personally observes the work being done to the extent necessary to ensure that it is being done properly and if the supervisor is readily available, in person, for consultation. However, this paragraph does not authorize the performance of any inspection required.
Additional information
During my imployment my supervisor never personally observed the work I was doing and I received diciplinary action for asking my superviser about the work I was performing.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
There are too many variables that need to be discussed to give you the answer that you are looking for. The best thing is to actually sit down with an attorney and discuss all the important specifics.

If there is a method to meet the necessary elements of proof, then maybe, just maybe, a case might exist.

Contact a local lawyer to talk specifics.

Good luck to you.

Note: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. Check with a lawyer in your own jurisdiction. The law is constantly changing and answers different from place to place.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.