Attorney answers (1)
The answer depends on the reason you were laid off. Most employees may be laid of at the will of the employer, meaning no reason is necessary. But you cannot be terminated for a reason that is prohibited by law. You, first, need to identify the true reason, if possible. If that reason is one the law says an employer may not terminate someone for, the next question is whether there is any evidence to prove that is the real reason. Generally, employers are not required to rehire an employee, unless it is pursuant to a union agreement. So, you cannot sue the employer for that reason alone. There must be some unlawful reason for their actions. If you think there is, you should meet with an experienced employment law attorney in your area, to review the facts.
Add comment
Other answers (1)
dlgglasshopper
Answered by a user, almost 2 years ago.
I was layoff unfair to me. Which we are building the New Hospital at Fort Belvoir. In which I'm A Disable Vet. with more time on the job. With less work experience then me. Plus there several Mexican they keep there! In which I served My country and my family in past and present! And they are making me pay for tools that was stolen on the job site. Which I reported at the time to my Supervisor in which he told me not to worry about it! Now it's going to be a real hardship with my Sister heath also my mom...Without the income I was getting!!!
Donald Green (804) 884-6566 or dlgglasshopper@yahoo.com Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |