Skip to main content

Can I sue for wrongful demotion?

Pinellas Park, FL |

I started off as a shift manager at a retail store 3.5 years ago within a few months I was promoted to assistant manager. since I have been a assistant and have been moved to a new store and I am running it on a day to day basis. I got a paid raise in dec 2011. 2 weeks ago I was told that I was being demoted to a shift manager and a girl who was hired 3 months ago will take my spot. she has no experience and hasnt worked in the last 8 years. I was told i was being demoted b/c I wasnt passionate enough and didnt network enough and I have a degree in crime scene and there sure I want to do something with that one day. There is no reason to y i would be demoted but they always kept mentioning my school degree and not a thing about my acutally work!! Can I sue them. This is in florida.

Attorney Answers 2


Probably not. In Florida, you are an at will employee and an employer may take action for no reason, a good or bad reason, fair or unfair, factually correct or incorrect. Absent discrimination based on gender, race, religition, national origin, disability or pregnancy you likely would not have a claim given the facts you provided.

Mark as helpful


The demotion may be actionable if you can demontrate that it was done for a discriminatory reason, such as your gender. I would recommend you contact counsel in your area to look into filing a Charge with the EEOC. Once that process is completed (by law 180 days), you could bring a civil suit if the facts support one.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics