Can I sue for wrongful arrest/DUI

Asked about 4 years ago - Charleston, SC

I'm pretty sure that I will have my DUI case dismissed since I wasn't driving and got a DUI after going back to my vehicle to see why the cops were out there by it. How do I go about filing a lawsuit for work missed, tow fee's, and that type of thing. Would I still have to pay a lawyer if I lose or does he take some of the money awarded?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Morris Balagia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You need to contact Scott Joye, an Avvo.com rated attorney and personal friend of the DWI Dude.

    R. Scott Joye

    3575 Highway 17 Business
    Murrells Inlet SC 29576
    Email: sjoye@inletlaw.com
    Website: http://www.inletlaw.com

    Phone: 843-357-6454

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have to pay for an attorney if you are not impoverished.

    If you cannot afford an attorney, one may be appointed.

    Just because you are not convicted does not mean you have a case for false arrest.

    A civil rights case can include damages for lost time at work and a tow fee BUT, you likely do not have a valid civil rights case here. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.”

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,902 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,902 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering