Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I sue for slander because of statements made ove a internet radio show?

My wife and I are coming under assualt from a woman in Maryland. She has falseley accussed us of stealing mone from our team member and our charity. They go on to call her fat and hairy on air without our knowledge or even chance to defend ourselves from such attack. I klnow TN has a Six Month Stauate of Limitation on Slander and this all started in July and the most recent incident was tonight on their show on BlogTalk Radio. I can provide more information if I can pursue a case.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
As a general matter, one can pursue a case for slander that occurs online. However, you will need to consult with a local attorney as to both TN's defamation laws as well as jurisdiction and venue. It is conceivable that you can file a case on so called diversity jurisidiction in a federal court there, but the specific facts of the case would have to be analyzed.

I hope this helps.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now