Can i sue for sexual harassment and racism at the job

Asked 10 months ago - Dallas, TX

Making sexual gestures using racial slurs speaking a secondary language no raise in two years and the only African American working steady there in two years

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is possible that you have a viable claim for discrimination due to a hostile work environment but more facts would definitely be needed to assess your situation. You should speak with one of us local employment discrimination lawyers about your situation. I would be happy to talk with you. You can contact me privately at adam.kielich@kielichlawfirm.com

  2. Andrew Lawrence Weitz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can certainly sue for a hostile work environment. Whether you can win or not is. Different question. We would need more information to assess how strong your claim may be. For instance, have you made complaints to management? Is there documentation? Has management taken any steps to remediate the situation? Are these co-workers? Superiors? Management?

    I may be contacted at 212-553-9300.
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Retain a local sexual harassment lawyer to investigate.

  4. Debra Vera Jennings

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Consult with an attorney who practices in Texas. I would like to hear the who, what, when, where and how. In other words, the good, bad and the ugly, to the extent, I do not have a conflict of interest.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,207 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,207 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary