Can i sue for personal injury?

Asked over 1 year ago - Norfolk, VA

Flag

I recently ate at a fast food establishment. I ordered a pork bbq sandwich and when I took the first bite I was stabbed in the roof of my mouth by a sharp piece of something that appeared to be bone. Any advice?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 30, 2011 07:30. Ouch! I agree with the other contributors in that it would not be worth pursuing a suit if you did not have to go to the doctor/suffer medical injury.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 29, 2011 17:31. In Florida where I practice the case law would not be on your side. Bones in chicken is seen as something that should be expected, as naturally occuring and would not constitute a dangerous food product. You should consult with an attomey in your area to see how your state law views this fact pattern. I would add the if you are not seriously injured the cost of proceeding might outweigh what you could expect to recover. Good luck to you.

    The information provided by me should not be considered legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 29, 2011 18:58. Whether it was a bone or something else in your food, without an injury sustainedrequiring medical attention , there would be no cause to file a lawsuit.

    Click on name or picture to see profile page.
  4. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 29, 2011 19:59. If this object is a bone it would be very hard to win this case in most states because one would expect a bone to be in this type of meat. In addition, if your injures are very minor then you have to ask yourself would filing a law suit really be worth it.

    But with that said, you still may want to talk your situation over with an attorney in your area to get your state's position on this area of the law.

    Good luck!

    Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Boston is licensed to practice law in Maryland. The response herein is not legal advice and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary