Can I sue for personal injury?

This passed weekend I was at a graduation party. The owner of the house rented a moon jump shaped into a boxing ring. Along with the ring came giant boxing gloves over sized and they were suppose to be safe. My friend and I stepped into the ring with no intentions of hurting each other than just having some fun. So he took the first swing and it struck me in the head splitting my head open literally the very first swing. I was sent to the hospital and 7 staples were put in my head.
My question is can i sue the rental place for my medical bills or be compensated for my medical bills.
Additional information
Please let me know what other details you may need and I will answer them.

I was not able to look at the glove after I was struck, there was just too much blood my only concern was getting to the hospital.
On the other hand the glove I had on there is a wood piece in the glove that you hold you're hand with. That's the only thing that could have possibly hit me and caused that kind of injury. It really amazes me if anything else could have caused this due to the fact that the gloves where like Giant pillows and were suppose to be safe.

Also on a side note. This is not the company that it was rented from but here is a picture on the front page of what the equipment looked like http://www.partyoutfitters.com/big_boxing_gloves.htm
Also the equipment that was rented there were no helmets provided.

How should i proceed? Should I call the rental place first and tell them what happened or should I go straight to a lawyer?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
You may.

I cannot give you a definitive answer until I know more about the case.

I believe you can and it is worthwhile to pursue the claim. I would gladly file a claim on your behalf.
Give me a call or send me an email and we will talk.

In any case it is in your best interest to seek out an attorney. If you do not recover there is no cost!!! Personal Injury is done on a contingency fee basis.
0 0

Chris

Please let me know what other details you need.
0 0
Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
Hi Chris,

Did you notice any defect in the gloves afterwards? Was you r head split open from a "blunt" impact of some metal or other objesct portruding from the gloves or other equipment in the boxin ring?

Because of the nature of your injury I will gladly open a claim for you. I will contact the rental company and demand that they compensate you for your medical bills AND pain and suffering.

The rental compnay most likely has insurance and I will most likely be dealing with the insurance company to compensate you for your claim.

Of course if you do not recover there is no cost! Email me at looplaw@gmail.com or call me at 312-532-8554 and we can set an appointment for you to come into my office or we can do everything through the mail.
0 0
Jason Eric Kipness

Jason Eric Kipness

Contributor Level 7
You need to contact a IL personal injur attorney. You may have claims against the company that rented the moon jump or the homeowner.
0 0
Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
You should retain an attorney immediately.

An attorney can inform you of your rights and guide you through the legal process so you can get the most from your claim.

Give me a call if you have any questions.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard