Skip to main content

Can I sue for negligent misrepresentation, intentional infliction of emotional distress and stop a TV show from airing?

Hollywood, Los Angeles, CA |

I wrote the Dr Phil show asking for advice to help my 18yo daughter. A producer of a new show produced by Jay McGraw called "The Test" called me offering to help me get my daughter on the right track. After approx 30 calls with producers who lied and mislead me to believe the show had integrity, watching the promo and asking other guests online about the show, I went to LA with 2 of my other children to be on the show. The release they told me to sign contradicted what I was told, after hours of questioning it I signed it out of fear that my children and I would be stranded in LA. It wasn't until I was on stage that I realized I was mislead, the show was trash, I was attacked, harassed, humiliated, slandered, my relationship with my daughter is irreparably damaged and I now suffer PTSD.

The producer used my concerns about my daughter to manipulate her to be hostile, dramatic and aggressive for partially scripted entertainment tv. The host presented untrue statements as facts to attack my parenting and character and intentionally portrayed me as an unfit neglectful mother. When I attempted to redirect the topic to what I thought I was there for, I was cut off by the host or my words were twisted. My life revolves around my children. I host or attend children's activities daily, I volunteer with my daughters schools, I recently applied to become a guardian ad litem and now I am very fearful of how this show will have negative ramifications on my reputation, my younger children's social activities and my families well being. This show contacted me based on advice I had requested on I was unaware that my request would be shared so, along several conversations with producers, I was misled to believe that this new show was associated with Dr Phil and had the same integrity as his show

Attorney Answers 3



Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


But notwithstanding all of the horns and sirens you heard so loudly, you signed. You signed even though you recognized that things were not what they should be.

I haven't seen the contract, of course, and no one can make an assessment of the specifics of your rights and obligations based on your written agreement without reviewing that document. But there you sat, head-to-head with a skilled, experienced team that does this sort of thing for a living all day every day, and they needed your signature in order to do what they wanted to do and YOU GAVE IT TO THEM. Not promising, not promising at all.

Take your contract to an attorney. Almost inevitably you will be advised that the contract will not serve to enable an order prohibiting the broadcast. Whether you may have a sound basis for any claim of post-broadcast damages is the next issue when the potential for an Order to prevent broadcast doesn't pan out. Good luck to you.

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. Send me an email to schedule a paid Consultation for that kind of information, direction, and assistance. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.

Mark as helpful


It appears that you signed the release and should have been familiar with how the show is conducted.Even if you sue the organizer, you may end up with Ant-Slapp motion since First Amendment issues are involved here. When you state you were "attacked" I am assuming verbal attack. If there was a physical attack you amy have a claim.However, a lot depends on the nature of the release you signed. Unless the release is reviewed , these responses can only of a general nature.Good Luck.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics