can I sue for my losses due to my husbands work accident
Abington, PA
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
my husband is in a worker's comp lawsuit, can I sue for losses as well
Answers (1)James V. Monaghan
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Workers Compensation Act provides for 4 different type of benefits. They are wage loss, medical, specific loss (which applies to certain types of injuries such as amputations, hearing loss, loss of vision and disfigurement) and death benefits. Unfortunately, the Act does not contain any benefits for the losses suffered by a spouse (except in the limited circumstance involving death). You cannot sue your employer (or your spouse's employer, for that matter) to obtain anything except what is contained within the Act. However, if you can demonstrate that a third party was responsible for your husband's injuries, you could sue them for damages including losses that you as his spouse have sustained.
|