Can I sue for more than whats owed?

Asked about 1 year ago - Pasadena, TX

My exemployer still owes me for 16 days and has been ordered twice by the state of texas to pay but he keeps appealing there discission..its been ,8 months.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Leroy Brenardo Scott

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes. You might be able to sue for interest and attorney fees.

  2. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You should consider hiring a private attorney to file suit in state court, ask for attorney fees, interest, damages for failure to pay.

  3. Joshua Bradley Farmer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Typically, you can only sue for your actual damages.

    This is general advice based on limited interaction in an online forum. The reply does NOT create an attorney-... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now