Can I sue for medical malpractice for failure to have a colonoscopy?
New York, NY
Viewed 64 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
my mom, 72 years old, has been going to the same general practitioner (GP) for 22 years. In all that time the doctor NEVER recommended that a person her age have a routine colonoscopy...(maybe because her family has no history of cancer?, who knows)....regardless, 1 1/2 years ago she was diagnosed with stage FOUR colon cancer. i think a colonoscopy 2, 5, or 10 years ago wouldve likely lead to the detection of this earlier, thus giving her a better outcome.
do i have a case against her GP? many thanks Answers (1)Peter Hart
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You don't but your mother most likely would if she was showing any other signs of cancer-such as blood in her stool. The standard of care generally accepted is that anyone over fifty should have a Colonoscopy every five years.
|