Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I sue for medical malpractice?

I called my OB 3 times in a week complaining of excessive swelling during pregnancy. I asked to come into the office to be seen, but was told that it is normal, a visit wasn't necessary. One week later I was admitted to the hospital with a condition called preeclampsia. My daughter was born at 26 weeks weighing 1lb 9oz and spent 10 weeks in the NICU. I, in turn, went into heart failure 3 days later. The heart failure was expedited by this pregnancy condition. I had to take leave from work, lost wages and had to pay out of pocket for health insurance. I also lost seniority at my job. Advice please.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 8
I am sorry to hear about what happened to your daughter. I know a number of Medical Malpractice attorneys that would be happy to discuss your case with you. You can reach me at (631) 666-3300. Gary S. Miller, Esq.
1 person marked this answer as good
Mary Katherine Brown
Mary Katherine Brown, licensed in New York

Reputation Level 13
You may have a lawsuit. If the swelling was a warning or a symptom that would have warned the doctor that the heart failure was about to occur I would have to review all of your records and have them reviewed by a doctor to know for sure but it sounds like there may be something there
1 person marked this answer as good
Mary Katherine Brown
Mary Katherine Brown, licensed in New York

Reputation Level 13
You may have a lawsuit. If the swelling was a warning or a symptom that would have warned the doctor that the heart failure was about to occur I would have to review all of your records and have them reviewed by a doctor to know for sure but it sounds like there may be something there
1 person marked this answer as good
Mary Katherine Brown
Mary Katherine Brown, licensed in New York

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now