Skip to main content

Can I sue for libel, slander, defamation based on actions taken by an employer

Phoenix, AZ |

I was wrongfully terminated, accused of selling products illegally on the internet, as reported to unemployment after a 3 month investigation unemployment found that companies statements untrue. in retaliation I was indicted and arrested resulting in lost of government contract job due to background check showing pending charges. The prosecution found lack of evidence and dropped the charges but I still have a record with the courts

Attorney Answers 1


You will need to speak to an Arizona lawyer, but you may indeed be able to bring a succesful lawsuit based on these claims, which are certainly serious.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics