Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I sue for harrassment?

I have been having an affair for 2 years. The wife of my lover has found out. She has emailed my place of business once. She has repeatedly called my cell phone and my husband's cell phone. I have asked her to stop. I have voicemails saved where she has called me terrible names and threatened to ruin my life. Can I take legal action? Should I get a restraining order?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
It is possible that you could sue for harassment but you should know that those suits can be very expensive. It also may be possible to get a restraining order but you must show she is doing more than calling you occasionally. As you are not related, you will have a more stringent standard of proof for true harassment. You should also know that by taking legal action, all of the facts of the matter will become public record, including the reason she is contacting you.

****Disclaimer***answers provided on this site are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship in any way. If you wish to discuss this issue further, please contact our office privately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now