Can I sue for getting a STD?

Can I sue someone I dated for giving me herpes? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
If you were here in Texas you could. It would depend on whether the person knew they had the std and intentionally gave it to you.
0 0
Joseph Gaspar DeGaetano

Joseph Gaspar DeGaetano

Contributor Level 4
Yes. In order to be successful, however, you most likely would have to prove (1) you did not know or have reason to know the person had herpes, (2) the person knew or should have known he or she had herpes, (3) you did not contract herpes from another source (your sexual history is going to be "fair game" for the adverse party if you file a lawsuit).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard