Can I sue for emotional distress?

Asked 6 months ago - Sarasota, FL

Flag

This is pertaining to rape, slander, and harassment all from the same person. I have sought counseling and remain exteremely traumatized from the ordeal. I want justice. How do I sue for emotional distress?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 12, 2012 10:21. You should consult an attorney and explain the precise circumstances, and the attorney will outline what causes of actions you will have to sue.

    This answer should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship, and is for informational purposes... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered November 12, 2012 15:13. Yes. Florida, like most states in the US does recognize a cause of action for Intentional Infliction of (Severe) Emotional Distress. Call a Sarasota Personal Injury lawyer who can assist you. If they take your case it will be on a percentage (contingency) fee. No recovery - no fees, if they make a settlement or recovery, they get a specific percentage of the recovery. Good luck. Do not delay.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. I hope my information is helpful to you. If you think... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 14, 2012 15:45. One sues for emotionl distress as one wold for any other alleged harm. You file a complaint in the appropriate court and have the defendant(s) served with it.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary