can i sue for dentures lab fees and punative damages for the inconvience of pain not having dentures. if so for how much?

i paid $6000.00 to have my teeth extracted with the intention of getting dental implants and the dentures to replace them. after the extractions the dentist made regular dentures for me and said that after the the implants were installed and healed then he would modify the dentures to to work with the implants. after two months of normal wear the top dentures snapped in half and unable to be repaired. the dentist then informed me that an additional $750.00 would be needed for lab fees to make a reinforced denture to go with the implants. now i have implants, no teeth and no additional money for the new dentures.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Keith Samuel Hasson

Keith Samuel Hasson

Contributor Level 6
You should consult with an attorney with experience handling dental malpractice cases. If it can be shown that the dentist's treatment fell below or outside the standard of care recognized by experts in the profession, then you may be able to recover for medical expenses, pain and suffering, and possibly other types of damages caused by the breach. Be aware that there are time limits for taking action to preserve your claim, and that if you miss those deadlines, you can lose valuable legal rights, including the right to pursue the claim!
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources