Can I sue for damage to my house that was caused by co-owner who has stopped paying her half of the mortgage

my rights to my flat: i bought a flat with a very good mate, last yr things got nasty and i was forced to move out and we put the flat on the market. Recently i informed this person i would be moving back in sine then she has cleared out the flat and taken my possessions and damaged the flat now i need to spend money on filling in holes in the walls and re-decorating as the room she was in was left in a state i cant take any viewings.

What can i do, i made a report to the police about the my goods and they informed that there is nothing that they can do for me. Also she has stopped paying her half of the morgage.

Please help

Trina - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robin Mashal

Robin Mashal

Contributor Level 7
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

You may be able to sue her for damaging the real estate on your personal assets. You should immediately consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard