Can I sue for botched spinal surgery?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fall City, WA

I adopted my daughter from China with severe neurological birth defects (kyphosis and tethered spinal cord) 7 years ago. Shortly after she arrived in the US she had surgery at a children’s hospital in Seattle to correct the defects. Before the surgery she was ambulatory but after she could not walk. The nerves to her gluteus muscles (required for standing erect) among others had been damaged during the surgery. In the following years I had hoped she would regain use of the muscles but it’s just not happening. She will use a wheelchair the rest of her life. Do you think I have a case for damages?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm sorry to hear about this, but don't give up hope. A local malpractice lawyer can order all her medical records and send them to an expert to review to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care.

  2. Bryan Daniel Doran

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You might have a case -- it depends whether the injuries to your daughter were caused by conduct that another qualified doctor will say was below the standard of care, that is, conduct that was negligent. You should talk to an attorney about it. Many shops, my office included, will provide a free consultation. I am terribly sorry for what you are going through -- if I can help I will and I wish you the very best of luck.

  3. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are obviously many facts that have to be determined before an attorney could render an opinion as to whether a viable claim might exist. Consult with a local medical malpractice attorney who may be able to provide you with answers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,161 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,161 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering