Can i sue for a hippa law violation

Asked almost 2 years ago - West Haven, CT

medical info access and passed on to co-workers in a veterans hospital

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert M Fortgang

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally, a covered entity may disclose protected health information to facilitate treatment, payment, or health care operations without a patient's express written authorization. However, any other disclosures of such information require the covered entity to obtain written authorization from the individual for said disclosure, and disclose only that which is required to achieve its purpose. Based on the brief rendition of facts you present you may want to explore filing a complaint with the Department of Health & Human Services Office for Civil Rights (OCR). Good luck and best regards, Rob Fortgang - Employment Law Attorneys.

  2. Robert Don Fink

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . HIPPA is a toothless tiger. You may have additional rights under your state laws. Contact a local lawyer to find out if you do. You should file a complaint with the facility and your state’s department of health and human services.

    This response is not intended to act as legal advice. I am not licensed to practice law in any state other than... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,727 answers this week

2,821 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,727 answers this week

2,821 attorneys answering