Can I sue for a dangerous product that caused injury?

Dog leashes got twisted together and my dogs saw another dog they know and they took off on different sides of me and the leashes instantly tightened around my ankles and cut deeply into my right calf and burnt and cut my left calf and shin. I could not loosen the leashes myself as they cut into me. The other dog owner unhooked the leashes from my dogs and then I was able to loosen the cords away from my skin but it was too late. One of my cuts is pretty deep and both legs are sore. I know 2 other people that have been cut by their leashes as well.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
For a design defect to support a product liability lawsuit, the leashes needed to act in a defective way. The leashes here did exactly as intended by keeping your pets on them until the other dog owner unleashed them. This was done after your pet dogs charged away from you, according to your post.

A product failure might lead to an injury for which a lawsuit can be brought. As to the leash getting twisted with another leash in your case, that situation happened because of how you used the leashes, not because of any product failure.

Wrong warnings can support a claim for strict or negligent product liability. Did you need to be warned that the leash might get twisted if you had two dogs together on two different leashes? I would say no. That seems to be common sense for which no warning to you is needed by the product maker.

Check with a lawyer if you need to. Find one in your locale to discuss more of the details if there is more to your story.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
I don't think you have a case. Look at all the fine print that comes with any leash you buy. You were the one who had control of the leashes at the time of the incident. Getting tangled up in a dog leash and get hurt is not that uncommon, and it is ultimately your responsibility to maintain control of your animals at all times. The fact that it occurred when your dogs took off after another dog is not a fact in your favor.
1 0
Dennis Michael Phillips

Dennis Michael Phillips

Contributor Level 7
Often times, it is difficult to determine whether a product is defective or dangerous. You seem to be claiming that the leashes are defectively designed in that they caused harm during their reasonably foreseeable use. Words like defective, dangerous, and reasonable are moving targets.

Put yourself in the position of a juror on your case. Bear in mind that the juror already doesn't want to be there and blames you for taking up his/her time. Now, would you award damages for the injuries that you claim? There is a lot of subjectivity involved in such a claim. It's not like a line of cars that explodes on impact.

I don't think I'm telling you what you want to hear. It does not mean that another lawyer might see it differently. Good luck.

Dennis Phillips, Esq.
Florida personal injury law
Negligence is no "accident" (TM)
www.inawreck.com
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.