Can i sue employer for not taking me back after a workmen's comp claim?

Asked 12 months ago - Bristol, CT

Flag

I had an evaluation after my back injury and ergonomic changes were recommended to my work station. After being released for work with restrictions I was terminated. Do I have any recouse against my employer?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 04, 2012 07:41. If your employer has light duty work available, they are required to provide you with that position. They do not have to create a light duty position for you under the Workers' Compensation Act. If your employer fired you in retaliation for asserting a right under the Workers Compensation Act, they may have been in violation of section 31-290a of the Connecticut General Statutes. If you and your employer meet certain criteria you may also fall within the protections of both the American with Disabilities Act and the Connecticut Disability Act which would require them to provide you with a reasonable accomodation. I suggest you retain an attorney that is versed in both workers' compensation and employment law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary