Can I sue eBay inc. for restricting my Account.

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Jose, CA

Flag

My eBay store is registered in Israel as we sell on eBay.com
Recently we expended our operations to China and since then our account got suspended 2 times and got restricted 2 times.
eBay claims that the problem is that we are using a different location to log in our Account then the registered location of our account.
In the first 3 times we managed to remove the suspention/restriction, we even sent eBay Identity proof including Passport copies signed by a lawyer.
Now, this is the 4th time it's happening, we got restriction to list new items in our Account.
When we talked with eBay Trust and Safety Dep' in the US they sent us to the Hong Kong Trust and Safety which then, asked us to change our registered location to China.
Can we sue eBay for the lost of money and damage to our business?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered June 16, 2011 10:06. You should start by re-reading the "Terms of Use" and any other agreements you "clicked" on when signing up to establish your eBay store. If eBay has breached those agreements, then you may sue for the damages you can prove due to eBay breaching the contract. Often these types of agreements have restrictions on where you can file suit and whether you can get attorneys fees and costs if you win.

    Once you review the contract(s) and see if there is a forum clause for where you can sue, then you may want to consult with an attorney in that state to get specifics as to your situation.

    It is impossible to give comprehensive legal advice in a public forum no matter how well researched. That is why I... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 17, 2011 14:38. No. eBay acts like a public utility, and they don't guarantee that their service of hosting your sales will be reliable and wn't have operational glitches like this, or that the internet will allow your customers access all the time, or that you'll be able to successfully sell your products, and they therefore limit their liability to users accordingly and don't allow suits for claimed lost profits. Read eBay's limitations of liability section of their User Agreement:
    http://pages.ebay.com/help/policies/user-agreem...

    Further, as my colleague has correctly pointed out, they also have terms of use that users agree to by using eBay that require lawsuits to be brought in a certain court, in Santa Clara, CA, or arbitrated. See Legal Disputes on the same page listed above.

    PLEASE READ THIS BEFORE YOU COMMENT, EMAIL ME OR PHONE ME. I'm only licensed in CA. This answer doesn't make me... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary