Can I sue due to a blood clot caused by Orhto Novum?

Asked 10 months ago - Clifton, IL

I took Orhto Novum for birth control and developed a blot clot in my leg which required hospitalization.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to bring all your paperwork and discuss your case in person with a defective products attorney. Not enough information is furnished here and it would be impossible to evaluate your case in this forum.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local defective drug lawyer investigate

  3. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Research the product over the internet and attorneys bringing action due to blod clots brought on by Ortho Novum

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and have practiced since 1974. I practice in Los Angeles and Orange County, CA.... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now