Can I sue dcf, and what lawyer would handle the case I have?

Asked over 1 year ago - New Smyrna Beach, FL

A dcf worker tried to bribe me to his urine for a UA in exchange for sexual favors. The dcf worker got arrested after admitting to what happend and is now incarcerated.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You would need a personal injury attorney, and you would have to show that DCF had some reason to believe this person might behave in this fashion and did nothing to stop it. For example if they knew he had a history of this kind of behavior, but hired him anyway.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more
  2. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Probably not. This sounds like something that would be totally outside of the employees job duties.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,821 answers this week

2,739 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,821 answers this week

2,739 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary