Skip to main content

Can I sue congress for shutting down govt?

Stamford, CT |
Filed under: Civil rights

can I sue congress if they shut down the govt?

Attorney Answers 4



Well, actually, 'yes' you could file a suit. If you could find a lawyer willing to do it for you or you could do it yorusel. Your case would be dismissed. Waste of time for all concerned. No point made or taken.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER ATTORNEY IN THIS FORUM. Legal advice comes after a complete review of the facts and relevant documents and an expressed (written) agreement of representation that forms attorney-client confidentiality. Neither of these two events can occur in this forum. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. His answers to any Avvo question are rooted in general legal principles--NOT your specific state laws. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this or any other matter.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Yes, call Hadley V. Baxendale. He is an expert at this.

The information contained herein is meant for informational purposes only. It is not meant to be relied on as legal advice for any particular circumstance or situation. If you need legal advice and counsel on any matter, consult an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Can you plausibly state a claim for relief against Congress should the Government's non-essential services shut down as a result of the Senate failing to concur in the House Concurrent Resolution?

There is little apparent likelihood that you could do so.

The essence of a claim is personalized injury, unique to an individual. In the case of Government shut down resulting from the Senate failing to pass the House's concurrent resolution, it is hard to picture how you would be hurt differently than lots, many, most or all other Americans. Absent that individualized harm, you would not be able to complain of loss.

This answer is not a substitute for consulting with and retaining the services of an attorney for your legal needs. By providing this answer, I am not entering into an attorney client relationship with you.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


You cannot sue Congress without the consent of Congress. Don't waste your time. Vote!

This answer must be construed as commenting on general legal principles only. No attorney client relationship results. Please consult a qualified attorney to review the facts of your case.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics