Skip to main content

Can I sue competitors for talking bad about me?

El Paso, TX |

I have a publishing company and competitors are talking bad about me from just a simple comment to a really bad one like I am a drug dealer and I laundry money for drug Mexican cartels. Do I need some proof from the people that had been telling me this (potential customers).

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Yes, you do need proof -- proof that your competitors made disparaging statements of what appear to be fact; proof that they are in fact false statements; and proof that these statements have damages you or your company or could damage you in some concrete way.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics