Can i sue car dealer for selling me a salvage car a year later

Asked over 4 years ago - Oxnard, CA

bought a car in jan. 2009 and no where in any paperwork i signed said anything about being salvager found out i was salvaged 4 months later when i got my pink slip its been about a year since it happend

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In most states this is called a "branded" title and if the brand (i.e., the fact that it was a salvage vehicle) was not disclosed at the sale then you would likely be able to cancel the sale. In most states it does not matter what the type of brand is either. It could be a flood car, odometer problem, lemon law buyback, etc. You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case (it's called auto sales fraud or consumer protection law in most states). Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca...) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.

  2. Steven Alan Fink

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is a 3-year statute of limitations for fraud and 4-years for breach of written contract. You have time. However, the longer you wait the worse your claim becomes.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,598 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,598 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering