CAN I SUE BURGER KING FOR THE RECENT FINDINGS OF HORSE MEAT IN THEIR PRODUCTS IF ME AND MY FAMILY EAT THEIR ALOT.

Asked about 2 years ago - Richmond, VA

I RECENTLY SAW ON CHANNEL 8 NEWS WHERE BUGER KING IS SUEING THEIR MEAT SUPPLIER FOR SELLING THEM HORSE MEAT. SO CAN I SUE BURGER KING FOR SELLING THEIR PRODUCTS TO ME NOT KNOWING IT CONTAINED HORSE MEAT.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Lisa Douglas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What are your damages and how do you know you received horse meat?

    I am only licensed in Arkansas. No part of this answer should be construed as creating an attorney client... more
  2. Charles B. Upton II

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . My understanding is that the horse meat scandal was in Britain only. I am certain that if this occurred in the US there will be a class action you can join. I would be interested in seeing any news accounts from the US.

    My answer to your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How do you know your products contained horse meat?

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A background on horsemeat. Horsemeat became legal to sell in November 2011. Horsemeat can sometimes be dangerous to eat, as some horse meat has tested positive for phenylbutazone, an anti-inflammatory drug given to horses that can cause cancer in humans.

    When a fast food chain advertises 100% pure beef, when this is not true, this can be misrepresentation. It's similar to when a hoagie chain advertises a foot long sub, when 4 out of 7 tested are 11 inches or less.

    However, without sustaining damages, a lawsuit would not likely yield much money.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  5. David McCormack

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How would you be able to prove you ate horse meat? The solution is to simply stop eating there.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,514 answers this week

3,432 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,514 answers this week

3,432 attorneys answering