Skip to main content

Can I sue for not posting a completely accurate and non-offensive review of a lawyer correctly, as they promise to do?

Queen Creek, AZ |

The post was based off verbatim public filed court record;
The complaint wasn't an attack.
The complaint wasn't listed twice over.
The complaint was completely accurate.

Attorney Answers 2


Sure, you can sue. But what you want to know is whether you can prevail. Probably not under the Terms of Use and incorporated Community Guidelines which, of course, you have read, yes?

This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


can you? yes.

will you 'win'? no.

Why? Avvo is not 'required' to post anyone's submissions.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics