Can i sue and who can i sue if i found a bone in my yogurt but i was not hurt?

Asked about 5 years ago - Houston, TX

it was a store brand product

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sambar Kumar Mukerji

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Typically a personal injury claim/lawsuit requires some type of damages from the tort committed against you. Although a jury may find the yogurt company (and possibly others) liable for the bone being in your yogurt, they would be hard pressed to award any monetary damages.

  2. Bruce Robert Pfaff

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If you are not hurt, why would you want to pursue a lawsuit? Being a plaintiff in a lawsuit in no walk in the park. I wish you well,

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Provable damages, which you do not have, are a necessary part of every successful civil tort suit.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,244 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,244 answers this week

3,015 attorneys answering