Can I sue and internet copany for fraud?

I purchased web space on a web site ($100), in January 2009 there was some problems after 2 weeks I received an apology and was offered a free month and was told my page would be up March 2nd. I thanked the web master and after March 2nd I started sending potential clients to the sight, I received a number of phone calls telling me I was not on this site. I have sent emails reported them to the BBB asking (very kindly) for a refund and/or some kind of response. Till this day I have heard nothing and still have no web page. I have contacted other people actually listed on the site and they are having problems getting their pages updated and not receiving responses to email and calls. Can I take them to small claims court for fraud ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Fraud is actionable if certain elements of proof are established by the evidence. Using the written documentation you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Provided your small claims court has jurisdiction over the defendant you can take them to Court. Whether you will win is another matter and if you can collect any judgment is yet another consideration.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard