CAN I SUE AN OLD NEIGHBOR IF MY SON BROKE HIS ARM ON HIS PARKED COMMERCIAL TRUCK ON A RESIDENTIAL street. THIS HAPPENED IN 2011.

Asked about 1 year ago - Bronx, NY

CAN I SUE AN OLD NEIGHBOR IF MY SON BROKE HIS ARM ON HIS PARKED COMMERCIAL TRUCK ON A RESIDENTIAL street. THIS HAPPENED IN 2011.

Attorney answers (9)

  1. Bennett James Wills

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on the age of your son, the relationship of the neighbor to the truck, and whether you can show that the truck was negligently parked on the street. You should consult an attorney because you will need to provide much more specific information.

    This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. This is for education and... more
  2. James D. Kiley

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How did the accident happen? You would need to show that the neighbor was negligent in some way.

    My firm is a second generation family firm successfully handling personal injury and medical malpractice cases... more
  3. Brian Curtis Pascale

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on the circumstances. You need to provide far more information as to how this accident occurred. You have three (3) years to file a lawsuit, so be careful of the time when this occurred. If you would like to contact our office to discuss it further I would be happy to go over the occurrence and your son's injuries. Feel free to call. (516) 280-4716.

    Mr. Pascale is licensed to practice law in the State of New York. The response herein is not legal advice and does... more
  4. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If negligent , yes

  5. Yefim Rubinov

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It all depends on all the facts and circumstances. Consult a lawyer

  6. Tazewell Taylor Shepard IV

    Contributor Level 10

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Good afternoon. We would need a lot more information to give you any definitive answer on this case. I recommend you find a local attorney specializing in personal injury and ask for a free consultation to fully explain your situation and see if you have a claim. Good luck!

  7. Susan Pernick

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult a lawyer right away. When there's a minor involved, there can be a tolling for the statute of limitations. Give the lawyer all of the details of the accident, so your lawyer can determine whether you have a viable case.

    I am an attorney admitted solely in NY. None of the answers I submit on this forum constitutes legal advice,... more
  8. Michael Wayne Goldstein

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . yes, if the neighbor was negligent in parking his truck there. We need to talk so we can determine if there is negligence. Did you or your son report the accident to your neighbor> Did the police come to the scene? If so do you have or can you get the police report?

  9. Gregory Scott Newman

    Contributor Level 2

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The strength of a lawsuit mainly depends on two factors: 1) liability / what was done wrong, and 2) damages / what happened as a result?. It seems that your son had a very serious injury, but what is it you feel your neighbor did wrong?

    Attorney Advertising. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. We invite... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,108 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,108 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering