can I sue an IME for making false statements on a medical report
Niagara Falls, NY
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
I had to see an IME and he made very false statements on my medical report which was used against me at a hearing and my weekly benafits were cut 25%
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Garrett Wayne Wilson
This attorney is licensed in Arkansas and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would need more information to completely analyze your question. If the doctor is providing opinions that you perceive are false then he is likely shielded. However if the doctor is knowingly disseminating false facts then he may be liable in a defamation suit.
|