Can I sue an ER doc who refused to treat head injury I suffered day prior and insisted symptoms where due to drug overdose?

Asked 10 months ago - West Palm Beach, FL

The doctor and the nurses on duty were all informed of the head injury I suffered the day prior due to a car accident and for which I had gone to the same ER to be checked out. I was told that if a number of symptoms developed to go back to the ER. The next day I began to experience pretty much all the symptoms listed in the paperwork they had given me upon discharge the day of the accident. However, when I arrive to the ER the next day, they claimed to not have access to my records and insisted my symptoms where due to drug overdose. My blood test was negative for drugs but they still took me off all my meds for my bipolar condition for 3 days even after my psychiatrist confirmed the meds. Its 7 months later and I am still suffering the consequences of this episode plus loss of wages.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should only go to the ER for emergency medical treatment, and it is not a substitute for seeing your doctor the following day. A lawsuit would likely be fruitless, but please discuss with a local malpractice lawyer in your state.

  2. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As the other attorneys have suggested, I would pursue the car accident claim, assuming it wasn't your fault. the malpractice claim doesn't sound very strong. You are always free to get your records and have a local malpractice attorney review.

  3. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like you cannot prove you were damaged significantly in the ER. So, there is not a good medical malpractice case. If you were hurt in the crash, and it was not your fault, you should see a lawyer.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  4. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lawsuit would likely yield nada. If you were injured in the car accident due to the negligence of the other driver, that would be worth pursuing.

  5. David Ian Schoen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not specify what those consequences are. Depending on their severity you may be able to interest a medical malpractice attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,948 answers this week

2,953 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,948 answers this week

2,953 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary