Can I sue an attorney in a criminal case were I was a defendant an the attorney let a person hear a police recording

Asked 10 months ago - Houston, TX

My former attorney let the person I bought marjuana from hear a recording stating there name because he is there former attorney and there friends

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gary T. MacInnis

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You imply that the attorney had a conflict of interest. That could be a basis for a legal malpractice case, if you can prove the allegation of conflict of interest, and you can show that you sustained damages as a result of the breach of duty. There are down sides to it. There is not a great deal of jury sympathy for drug dealers who get themselves caught up in a sting operation that results in their arrest for selling drugs. You should contact a personal injury who has handled professional malpractice cases.

    No lawyer-client relationship exists. This answer is intended for discussion purposes only. You must obtain legal... more
  2. Richard Kurt Arbuckle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It would be a difficult case, but if you received some loss as a result, then you should see an attorney and have the matter evaluated in detail.

    This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,473 answers this week

2,796 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,473 answers this week

2,796 attorneys answering